3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid
You are here: Home » Products » Amino Acid&Vitamins » 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid
Share to:

3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid

Product name: 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid
Alias: Vitamin C ethyl ether
CAS NO.: 86404-04-8
Molecular formula: C8H12O6
Molecular weight: 204.1773
Appearance: white or almost white crystalline powder
Purity: 98%
Availability:
Quantity:

3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid product description

3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic acid is a stable vitamin C derivative and a cosmetic tyrosinase inhibitor with whitening ability. 3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic acid also has antioxidant capacity.

3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid function and application

1. 3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic acid directly participates in the synthesis of collagen after entering the dermis (the hydroxylation of proline in the synthesis process requires the participation of active vitamin C), repair the activity of skin cells, increase collagen, so as to make the skin full and elastic, and make the skin fine, greasy and smooth.

2. 3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic acid inhibits the formation of melanin, reduces melanin to colorless, and effectively whitens skin.

3. 3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbic acid has strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects, and can eliminate some inflammation caused by sunlight.


Previous: 
Next: