Alpha Arbutin Powder 99%
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Alpha Arbutin Powder 99%
Share to:

Alpha Arbutin Powder 99%

Product name: Alpha Arbutin powder 99%
CAS No.:84380-01-8
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.25
Used Part: Fruit body
Active Ingredient: arbutin
Specification: 99%
Extraction method: Chemical synthesis
Appearance: White fine powder
Availability:
Quantity:

Alpha arbutin powder product description

Arbutin is a hydroquinone glycoside compound, which exists in bear fruit, blueberry and other plants. It is a new non irritating, non allergic and highly compatible natural whitening active substance. Arbutin has two structural and functional groups in its molecular structure: one is glucose residue; Second, phenolic hydroxyl. α- The physical state of arbutin is white to light gray powder, which is easily soluble in water and ethanol.

Pure alpha arbutin powder function and application

1. Alpha arbutin is a chemical substance. Alpha arbutin is similar to arbutin, which can inhibit the production and deposition of melanin and remove stains and freckles.

2. The results showed that - arbutin could inhibit tyrosinase activity at a relatively low concentration, and its inhibitory effect on tyrosinase was better than that of arbutin.

3. Alpha arbutin can be used as a whitening agent in cosmetics.


Previous: 
Next: