Arbutin
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Arbutin
Share to:

Arbutin

Product name: Arbutin
CAS No.:497-76-7
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.25
Purity: ≥ 99%
Appearance: white or off white powder
Storage: This product should be sealed and stored in a low temperature and dry place away from light
Availability:
Quantity:

Arbutin powder product description

Arbutin, also known as arbutin, is an ingredient extracted from the leaves of the plant Arbutus, family Rhododendronaceae, which can reduce skin pigmentation by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the body and preventing the production of melanin, thus eliminating pigmentation and freckles, as well as having an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effect, and is mainly used in cosmetics.

Alpha arbutin powder function

Arbutin is mainly extracted from the leaves of Bearberry, but it can also be found in some fruits and other plants. It can effectively block the activity of tyrosinase and melanin production, and accelerate the decomposition and elimination of melanin. In addition, arbutin protects the skin from free radicals and has good hydrophilicity, so it is often added to commercially available whitening products, especially in Asian countries.


Previous: 
Next: