Astaxanthin
You are here: Home » Products » Super Food » Astaxanthin
Share to:

Astaxanthin

Product name: Astaxanthin
Botanical name: Haematococcus Pluvialis
Grade:Food Grade
Specification:1%5%10%98%
Appearance: red powder
Shelf Life:2 years
Storage:Store in cool and dry place
Availability:
Quantity:

Astaxanthin acid product description

Astaxanthin is a keto carotenoid, red solid powder, fat soluble, insoluble in water, soluble in organic solvents. It plays a wide role in aquatic animals, such as fish and crab. Astaxanthin can be obtained not only by biological extraction, but also by chemical synthesis, algae, bacteria and yeast.

Astaxanthin antioxidant function and application

1. Food health food

Astaxanthin can be used as a food additive in food coloring, preservation and nutrition. Astaxanthin is fat soluble, with bright red and strong antioxidant properties. It has both coloring effect and fresh-keeping effect for food, especially food with more lipids.

2. The antioxidant and immune promoting effects of astaxanthin can be made into drugs to prevent oxidative tissue damage.

3. The largest market of astaxanthin is in the feed industry. It can be mainly used as feed additives for fish (salmon, sturgeon, rainbow trout, red snapper, etc.) and crustaceans and poultry such as shrimp and crab.

4. Cosmetics

Astaxanthin is widely used in creams, emulsions, lip balm, skin care products and other cosmetics. It can prevent skin cancer, delay cell aging, reduce skin wrinkles, reduce melanin deposition and reduce freckles, maintain moisture and make the skin more elastic, tension and moist.


Previous: 
Next: