Beta-arbutin Powder
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Beta-arbutin Powder
Share to:

Beta-arbutin Powder

Product name: Beta-arbutin
CAS No.:497-76-7
Specification: 99.5%
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Storage: Well-closed, dry place with constant 2-8℃
Availability:
Quantity:

Beta arbutin powder product description

β- Arbutin is a white and slightly yellowish powder at room temperature. It is easily soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, propylene glycol and glycerol aqueous solutions. After dissolution, there is no precipitation, and it is insoluble in chloroform, ether, petroleum ether, etc. It is added in many whitening products.

Arbutin powder function and application

1.Beta-arbutin is the most safe and effective whitening raw material popular today, and it is also an ideal skin whitening and freckle removing active agent in the 21st century. Beta-arbutin also has analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.

2. The main raw materials of common burn and scald medicines include Beta-arbutin. If it is applied to the burned and scalded parts, it can reduce inflammation and swelling, and accelerate the speed of wound healing. Arbutin is also common in some acne removal and repair products.


Previous: 
Next: