Carmine Powder
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Carmine Powder
Share to:

Carmine Powder

Product name:Carmine powder
Appearance:deep red powder
Ingredient:carminic acid≥50%
CAS No.:1390-65-4
Molecular Formula: C22H20O13
Molecular Weight: 492.39
Used Part:Whole body
Extraction Method:Solvent Extraction
Storage:in closed containers, in cool and dry place
Shelf life :24 months
Availability:
Quantity:

Carmine powder product description

Carmine powder is a natural colorant extracted from the shell of the female cochineal worm (Dactylopius coccus Costa). Commercial carmine red aluminum may contain one or more cations such as ammonium, calcium, potassium, protein or a small amount of excess aluminum ions.

Carmine red powder function  and application

1. It can be used for coloring sauces, foreign wine, candy, beverages, cold drinks, sausage, ham, cakes, snacks, yogurt, ice cream, popsicles, milk powder, etc. it is a red colorant.

2. It can also be used as colorant in cosmetics industry.


Previous: 
Next: