Ceramide
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Ceramide
Share to:

Ceramide

Product name:Ceramide
Active Ingredients:Ceramide
CAS No.:100403-19-8
Molecular Formula:C24H47NO3
Specification:98%
Appearance:White Powder
Odor:Characteristic
Appearance:White Powder
Test Method:HPLC
Availability:
Quantity:

Ceramide product description

Ceramide is an amide compound formed by dehydration of the amino groups of long-chain fatty acids and sphingosine, mainly including ceramide choline phosphate and ceramide ethanolamine phosphate. Phospholipids are the main components of the cell membrane. 40%~50% of the sebum in the stratum corneum is composed of ceramide. Ceramide is the main part of the intercellular matrix and plays an important role in maintaining the water balance of the stratum corneum. Ceramide has a strong ability to bind water molecules. It maintains skin moisture by forming a network structure in the stratum corneum. Therefore, ceramide has the function of keeping skin moisture.

Pure ceramide function  and application

1. Ceramide plays a very important role in maintaining skin barrier function.

2. Ceramide can significantly enhance the adhesion between keratinocytes, improve skin dryness and reduce skin scaling.

3. Ceramide has a strong ability to associate with water molecules. It maintains skin moisture by forming a network structure in the stratum corneum.

4. Anti aging effect.


Previous: 
Next: