Citronellol Essential Oil
You are here: Home » Products » Flavors And Fragrances » Synthetic Spice » Citronellol Essential Oil
Share to:

Citronellol Essential Oil

Product name: Citronellol
CAS No.: 106-22-9
Boiling point: 225°C (lit.)
Density: 0.857 g/ml at 25°C (lit.)
Refractive index: n20/D 1.456 (lit.)
Storage conditions: 2-8°C
Color: transparent almost colorless
Molecular formula: C10H20O
Availability:
Quantity:

Citronellol essential oil description

Citronellol, also known as vanillin, is mainly derived from the essential oils of rose, lemongrass, geranium, eucalyptus, beechwood, etc. A small amount of citronellol is also contained in high-grade ginger essential oil. Citronellol is an acyclic monoterpene, which is the simplest type of monoterpene. It can be used in the formulation of various fragrances and perfumes. In addition, citronellol has been clinically proven to have a variety of pharmaceutical activities and can be used for anti-inflammatory, anticonvulsant, analgesic, and cholesterol-lowering purposes. Citronellol is also an important intermediate in the total synthesis of many chiral compounds.

Citronellol Essential Oil function and application

1. Used as insecticide, mosquito repellent and soap essence.

2. It is widely used to prepare perfume essence, soap and cosmetic essence, etc.        

3. It is the base fragrance of rose essence, also commonly used in sweet flower fragrances, such as lily of the valley, lilac, osmanthus and other fragrances. It is used to formulate a variety of strong floral fragrances. It is usually mixed with geraniol oil, geraniol and phenylethyl alcohol to form rose base. It is also used in edible flavors such as rose, strawberry, raspberry and other berries, citrus fresh fruit, and peach.    


Previous: 
Next: