Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice Root Extract
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice Root Extract
Share to:

Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice Root Extract

Product name: Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice Root Extract
Appearance: Yellowish Brown Powder, High Purity White Fine Powder
Used part: Glycyrrhiza glabra, Licorice root
CAS No.:59870-68-7
Purity: 40%, 90% by HPLC
Storage: Well-closed, dry place with constant 2-8℃
Availability:
Quantity:

Dgl licorice powder product description

Licorice extract comes from licorice. The surface of licorice is reddish brown or grayish brown, with significant longitudinal wrinkles, furrows, lenticels and sparse fine root marks. The texture is solid, the cross section is slightly fibrous, yellowish white, powdery, the cambium ring is obvious, radial, and some have cracks. The rhizome is cylindrical with bud marks on the surface and pith in the middle of the section. It tastes sweet and special.

Deglycyrrhizinated licorice powder function  and application

1. Licorice root extract, as a skin conditioner, can improve the appearance of dry or damaged skin, reduce peeling and restore skin softness. It also has anti-inflammatory, anti-inflammatory and soothing effects.

2. Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice Root Extract can inhibit tyrosinase activity and melanin production in the skin, so it can be used as a whitening agent to prevent pigmentation.


Previous: 
Next: