Geranium Pure Essential Oil
You are here: Home » Products » Flavors And Fragrances » Natural Spice » Geranium Pure Essential Oil
Share to:

Geranium Pure Essential Oil

Product name: Geranium oil
CAS No.: 8000-46-2
Boiling point: 250-258 °C(lit.)
Density: 0.887 g/ml at 25 °C(lit.)
Refractive: n20/D 1.5335(lit.)
Molecular weight: 236.34986
Availability:
Quantity:

Geranium Pure Essential Oil description

Colorless or light yellow to yellowish-brown or clear essential oil. It has a sweet and minty aroma characteristic of rose and geraniol, and has a bitter taste. Unstable to strong acids. Soluble in ethanol, benzyl benzoate and most vegetable oils, often milky in mineral oil and propylene glycol, insoluble in glycerol.

Geranium Pure Essential Oil functions and applications

1. Edible spices. It is mainly used to prepare tobacco, wine, and edible essence.

2. It is one of the important natural fragrances. It is widely used in the preparation of essence of daily chemical products such as perfume, soap and cosmetics, and a small amount of it can also be used in essence for food and tobacco.  


Previous: 
Next: