Heme Iron
You are here: Home » Products » Extract » Animal Extracts » Heme Iron
Share to:

Heme Iron

Product Name:Heme iron
Alias: Hematin
CAS NO.:14875-96-8
Molecular formula:C34H32FeN4O4
Molecular weight:616.48700
Availability:
Quantity:

Heme iron introduction

Heme iron is iron bound to hemoglobin, porphyrin in myoglobin and encephaloglobin, and it is directly absorbed by intestinal mucosal epithelial cells in the form of porphyrin iron. Generally, it is not affected by inhibition factors such as phytate or promotion factors such as VC. What affects the absorption of both types of iron is the amount of iron stored in the body.

The iron in the diet is divided into heme iron and non heme iron. The heme iron is easy to be absorbed by the human body, mainly in the red meat, liver and blood of animals, and the non heme iron is mainly in plant food, not easy to be absorbed by the human body.

Heme iron effect

Iron deficiency anemia refers to the anemia caused by the imbalance between the demand and supply of iron in the body, which leads to the depletion of iron stored in the body, followed by iron deficiency in red blood cells. Iron deficiency anemia is the most common anemia.

The iron in diet is mainly divided into heme iron in animal food and non heme iron in plant food. The former has a high absorption rate, while the latter mainly exists in the form of iron complexes. In the human body, the complexed iron must be separated from the organics it combines with, and further converted into ferrous ions before it can be absorbed. Its absorption and utilization rates are generally low. Eating more animal food can achieve the goal of iron supplementation, but women who are worried about eating more meat and obesity become the main population of iron deficiency.

Heme iron Preparation method

It is separated from hemoglobin after being treated with protease. Generally, pig blood is used as the raw material, and ostrich blood and other animal blood can also be used as the raw material to separate the upper layer of serum by centrifugation, and the lower layer of red blood cells are used as the base material, which are extracted by enzyme method, isoelectric point method, carboxymethyl cellulose method, sodium acetate method, tannic acid method, ultrasonic method, and then dried by spray.


Previous: 
Next: