Kojic Acid
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Kojic Acid
Share to:

Kojic Acid

Product name: Kojic Acid
CAS No.:501-30-4
Appearance:Pale yellow crystal powder
Assay: 99%
Molecular Formula: C6H6O4
Molecular Weight: 142.11
Storage: Well-closed, dry place with constant 2-8℃
Availability:
Quantity:

Kojic acid product description

Kojic acid is an inhibitor that specifically targets melanin. It enters the skin cells and by synthesizing with copper ions in the cells, it can block the activity of tyrosinase. Kojic acid and its derivatives have a good inhibitory effect on tyrosinase. It is currently used in various cosmetic products for the treatment of freckles, spots on the skin of the elderly, hyperpigmentation and acne.

Kojic acid function and  application

Kojic acid can be used in cosemetics fields to improve skin problems, such as treat freckles, old age spots, pigmentation, acne and so on.


Previous: 
Next: