Lavender Essential Oil
You are here: Home » Products » Flavors And Fragrances » Natural Spice » Lavender Essential Oil
Share to:

Lavender Essential Oil

Product Name:LAVENDER OIL
CAS NO.:8000-28-0
Appearance:Colorless to yellowish green liquid
EINECS NO.: 289-995-2
Availability:
Quantity:

Lavender essential oil description

Lavender, a perennial subshrub, belongs to Lavender genus of Labiatae. Lavender is mainly produced in France, and widely cultivated in the former Soviet Union, Italy, Britain, Australia, Bulgaria and other countries. The main cultivation areas of lavender in China include Xinjiang, Shaanxi and other regions. Lavender leaves, stems and flowers are fragrant, with rich and soft fragrance, no irritation, non-toxic side effects, and are widely used in medicine, cosmetics, washing, and food industries. Lavender has a high content of essential oil. Because of its aromatic smell, it is often used as an aromatic agent, an insect repellent and a raw material for preparing essence.

Lavender essential oil purpose

It is used to prepare essence for cosmetics and soap. Used medicinally as a stimulant. It can also be used as an insecticide and has a good repellent effect on mosquitoes.

Research shows that lavender essential oil has anticonvulsant and sedative effects and can replace sleeping pills. At the same time, it has the effects of anti lipid peroxidation and cholagogue, and also has the characteristics of expelling wind, resisting gastrointestinal distension and acute abdominal pain. For cosmetics and washing products, lavender essential oil can moisturize skin, promote skin renewal, and make skin white and tender. For food, its fragrance can improve appetite, enhance health, and has antiseptic effect. Linalool, the main component of lavender essential oil, can inhibit and kill microorganisms, and it is often used for fruit and vegetable preservation.

Lavender essential oil preparation or source

It is obtained by steam distillation or solvent extraction from the fresh flowers of Lavender Labiatae.

Lavender has a wide variety, and the composition and content of essential oil vary greatly among varieties. Lavender essential oil is usually distributed in the whole plant, but the content in flowers is the highest. Therefore, the variety, growth years, and harvest time of lavender flowers have a great impact on the yield of lavender essential oil.

At present, the main methods to obtain extract from lavender are traditional steam distillation, organic solvent extraction, supercritical CO2 extraction, etc. How to adopt a reasonable process to obtain a higher oil yield has always been a problem to be solved in industrial production.

Steam distillation: lavender oil is usually extracted from a few leaves of lavender inflorescence bands by steam distillation. Since most of the essential oils are in flowers, the chemical components of the essential oils extracted from leaves and flowers are very different. Volatile components (mainly linalyl acetate) in lavender are prone to hydrolysis, so it is not suitable to use water distillation. In industrial production, water distillation or steam distillation is widely used. Steam distillation is simple in operation and low in investment, but it takes a long time to distill, consumes a lot of energy and yields low oil.

Lavender essential oil cultivation measures

Lavender likes warmth, sunshine and dryness. It should grow in the slightly sandy soil with good ventilation, good drainage and deep soil layer; They are afraid of high temperature, heat and waterlogging. They will die if they suffer from waterlogging for a long time. The best temperature for growth and flowering is 159 ° C~30 ° C, which can grow at 5 ° C~35 ° C. If it is higher than 38 ° C~40 ° C for a long time, the top stems and leaves will wither and yellow.

Lavender mainly propagates by sowing, cutting, layering and rooting, but at present, cutting is mainly used in production, which can maintain the inherent good quality of its mother parent.

Lavender begins to pick flowers and extract oil 2 years after planting. The 3rd to 6th year is the peak oil production period, with an average yield of 1.5~2.5 kg essential oil per mu. The highest oil content is generally 0.8%~1.2% in the peak flower period. The oil yield is also different at different times of the same day, and the highest oil yield is at 9~15. The oil yield of recovery in cloudy days or in the morning and evening is reduced. Cut the whole flower spike and distill it in time. The higher the content of linalyl acetate in the essential oil, the better the quality.


Previous: 
Next: