Lavender Fragrance
You are here: Home » Products » Flavors And Fragrances » Natural Spice » Lavender Fragrance
Share to:

Lavender Fragrance

Product Name:Lavender fragrance
Availability:
Quantity:

Lavender fragrance Introduction

Lavender is a Lamiaceae, Lavender genus semi-shrub or low shrub, branched, covered with stellate hairs, leaves linear or lanceolate linear, leaves on flowering branches are larger, estranged, leaves on newer branches are small, clustered, Base attenuates into very short stalk, margin entire, margin revolute, midvein raised below, lateral veins and reticular veins inconspicuous. Cymose, many flowers, gathered into intermittent or nearly continuous spikes at the top of branches, bracts are diamond-shaped oval, apex acuminate into subulate, bracteoles are not obvious; flowers are short-stalked, blue, Densely gray, branched or unbranched tomentose. Calyx ovate tubular or nearly tubular, corolla about twice as long as calyx, eaves 2-lipped, upper lip straight, lobes larger, round, and slightly overlapping each other, lower lip spread, filaments flat, glabrous, Anthers hairy. Style hairy, compressed at apex, ovoid. Lobes opposite to ovary lobes. The nutlets are oval, smooth and shiny, and bloom in June. The whole plant has a light aroma with a slightly woody sweetness.

It is native to the Mediterranean coast, various parts of Europe and the Oceanian archipelago, and it was later widely planted in the United Kingdom and Yugoslavia. Its leaf shape is graceful and elegant, and its blue-purple inflorescence is long and beautiful. It is a new perennial cold-resistant flower in the courtyard. It is suitable for cluster planting or strip planting, and can also be potted for viewing.

Lavender fragrance Key values

1. Medicinal

Pharmacological activity

According to reports, it has been mainly used in clinical and cosmetic industries in the form of dry products or essential oils for several centuries abroad. The whole grass contains 1% - 3% volatile oil. Lavender can be used to treat diseases dating back to ancient Rome and ancient Greece. Lavender essential oil is still widely used as it has been for centuries.

Lavender essential oil is a complex mixture composed of many different types of aromatic compounds. There are more than 30 kinds of components, including linalool, linalyl acetate, eucalyptus, B-rhodenes (including cis and trans) pairs, lavender acetate, lavender alcohol, terpen-4-ol and camphor, etc.

Sedative hypnotic effect

Lavender essential oil is mainly used in aromatherapy or massage. Abroad, in 1993, Tullamore of Ireland mixed the volatile oil extracted from Loqin, juniper, lavender and oregano to improve the sleep of the elderly in Genoral Hospital. In 1995, Graham also made an attempt to reduce the sleep disturbance of patients and make them fall asleep quickly. After 2 weeks of combination with volatile oil atomization therapy, the number of patients who reported that they slept well at night increased significantly, and the number of patients who needed a particularly quiet environment at night decreased significantly. In Xinjiang, many Uygur hospitals use lavender herbal preparation to treat neurasthenia and insomnia.

Spasmolysis

In addition to its effect on the central nervous system, animal experiments have shown that lavender essential oil also has an antispasmodic effect on ileum and uterine smooth muscle. Its antispasmodic effect is not through adrenergic and cholinergic receptors, nor on calcium channels, but through increasing the level of adenosine cyclophosphate in cells. Lavender essential oil also has some applications in obstetrics. For example, it can be added to bath water to reduce the pain and discomfort after childbirth.

Antibacterial effect

Lis Balchin found that lavender essential oil has the activity of resisting a variety of bacteria. Linalool is the main antibacterial component of lavender essential oil, which can inhibit the growth of 17 kinds of bacteria (including gram-positive bacteria and gram-negative bacteria) and 10 kinds of fungi. It has been confirmed that lavender essential oil and essential oil vapor have certain antifungal activity. 1% and 10% lavender extracts can inhibit conidial germination and spore growth of botrytis cinerea, and the inhibition of spore growth is more effective than mycelia.

Lavender essential oil vapor can also inhibit the growth of Aspergillus fumigatus. The required dose is equivalent to tea tree oil, but higher than lemon grass oil, cinnamon oil and thyme oil. The effective concentration of lavender essential oil against Trichophyton mentagrophytes and T. rubrum is 10~20Lg/ml, and it can kill 60 kinds of conidia when the concentration is 150Lg/ml.

Neuroprotective effect

The water extract of Lavender angustifolia flower inhibited glutamate induced neurotoxicity in a dose-dependent manner. The extracts of 100Lg/ml and 1mg/ml significantly blocked the neurotoxicity of rat cerebellar granule cells induced by glutamate in vitro, and the most effective dose was 1mg/ml.

Lipid-lowering effect

Some scholars cut human adipose tissue into small pieces and cultured it in 0.05% collagenase solution, and added the extract to the culture tube. Fat degradation rate: (1.12+0.10) mg fat/incubation tube with lavender extract, (2.37+0.18) mg fat/tube with lavender and fennel extract, and (0.35+0.09) mg fat/tube without extract.

Treatment of cardiovascular insufficiency

Some people use several herbal extracts containing lavender to treat cardiovascular insufficiency, which can reduce headache, dizziness, blood cholesterol index and symptoms of low arterial pressure.

2. Edible

Lavender Tea

Lavender tea is brewed from dry flower buds. Take a tablespoon and put it into a pot, then pour in boiling water. It only needs to be stewed for 5 minutes, and it is sweet and delicious without honey and sugar. This tea has no side effects, and it has many benefits, such as calming, relaxing gastrointestinal spasm, cooling and refreshing, eliminating flatulence, helping digestion, preventing nausea and dizziness, easing anxiety and nerve migraine, preventing colds, etc. It also helps to recover when you are hoarse and lose your voice, so it has the reputation of "the best partner of office workers".

3. Beauty

Facial mask: Take 10g lavender powder, use water, or egg white, or milk, and mix it into a paste. Evenly apply it on the face and wash off for 20 minutes.

Steaming face: Before making facial mask, you should steam face to open pores and better absorb facial mask. At this time, you can sprinkle about 10g lavender powder in the face steaming container. The fragrance of flowers is refreshing, calming, soothing, and nourishing.

Bath: about 5g lavender powder is sprinkled into the bathtub. It can shrink the skin of the whole body, provide nutrition, smell and beautify the body, and relieve pressure.

4. Landscape

Lavender has a wide variety of plants with high ecological ornamental value. The plant is low and the whole plant is grayish purple all the year round. It has strong growth capacity, it is resistant to pruning, and its leaf shape, flower and color are beautiful, noble and elegant. It can be used to build lavender special aromatic botanical garden, and achieve greening, beautification, colorization and fragrance integration. It can not only appreciate, but also purify the air, treat diseases and play a role in medical care


Previous: 
Next: