Licorice Extract Glabridin Powder
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Licorice Extract Glabridin Powder
Share to:

Licorice Extract Glabridin Powder

Product name: Licorice extract glabridin powder
Appearance: Yellowish Brown Powder, High Purity White Fine Powder
Used part: Glycyrrhiza glabra, Licorice root
CAS No.:59870-68-7
Purity: 40%, 90% by HPLC
Storage: Well-closed, dry place with constant 2-8℃
Availability:
Quantity:

Organic licorice root extract description

Glabridin is a natural whitening agent isolated from licorice flavonoids, and licorice flavonoids are extracted from the rhizomes of specific types of licorice plants (such as Ural licorice, bloated licorice, glabra, etc.), all natural, non-toxic pollution, without any side effects on the human body. It is a reddish brown powder at room temperature, insoluble in water, and easily soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol, propylene glycol, 1,3-butanediol, etc.

Glycyrrhiza glabra is a perennial herb that grows in southern Europe, Asia, and the Mediterranean. It is widely cultivated in Russia, Spain, Iran, and India. Glabridin can reduce phlegm, emollient, anti-inflammatory, anti-filtering pathogens, anti-hepatotoxic and antibacterial. Due to these curative effects that licorice has, it has been widely studied in medicine and food. Liquorice can be used in cosmetics, which has whitening, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antioxidant effects. It is a highly valuable cosmetic raw material.

Glabridin, because of its highly effective ability to inhibit active oxygen and melanin, is known as "whitening gold". One is the praise for its whitening efficacy, and the other is that the price per gram of light glycyrrhizin is comparable to gold. Only a few brands dare to use it as a whitening ingredient.

Licorice extract efficacy and function

Glabridin has strong antibacterial effects, prevents inflammation caused by ultraviolet rays, pigmentation and rough skin, etc. It can remove superoxide ions and inhibit hemolysis caused by hydrogen peroxide. It can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, and also inhibit the interconversion of dopachrome and the activity of DHICA oxidase. It is a fast, efficient and green cosmetic additive for whitening and freckle removal. It has the ability to scavenge oxygen free radicals similar to SOD (superoxide dismutase), and also has the ability to resist oxygen free radicals similar to vitamin E. In addition, glabridin also has a strong oxidation effect, anti-atherosclerosis and has a certain effect of lowering blood fat and blood pressure.

Liquorice root extract pharmacological effect

Glabridin is one of the main flavonoids in Glycyrrhizae glabra. It shows a strong anti-free radical oxidation effect in the cytochrome P450/NADPH oxidation system, which can significantly inhibit the free radicals produced in the metabolic process in the body, so as to prevent oxidation-sensitive biological macromolecules (low-density lipoprotein LDL, DNA) and cell walls are oxidatively damaged by free radicals. Thereby, certain pathological changes related to free radical oxidation can be prevented, such as atherosclerosis, cell aging and so on. In addition, glabridin still has a certain effect of lowering blood fat and blood pressure.

Pure licorice root extract use

Glabridin is a compound extracted from licorice (root) that has cytotoxic, antibacterial, estrogenic, and antiproliferative properties.



Previous: 
Next: