Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract
Share to:

Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract

Product name: Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract
Active ingredient: Chlorogenic Acid
CAS No.:327-97-9
Specification:5% 10% 20% 25% 50% 98%
Appearance: Brown powder or White crystalline powder
Storage: Well-closed, dry place with constant 2-8℃
Availability:
Quantity:

Honeysuckle japonica powder product description

Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract is a fully water-soluble natural cosmetic raw material prepared from the dried flower buds of Lonicera japonica, a plant of the honeysuckle family. Chlorogenic acid is the active component in the extract of Lonicera japonica Thunb. It has strong antibacterial, fat reducing and skin beautifying effects and prevents skin aging. It has strong penetration to the skin, can reach the depth of the skin, and can inhibit the activity of hyaluronidase. When used with hyaluronidase, it can prolong the activity of the substance and eliminate free radicals. Therefore, it can inhibit and eliminate skin color spots, especially age spots.

Lonicera japonica flower extract function  and application

1. Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory

The polyphenols and flavonoids contained in the extracts of Lonicera japonica Thunb have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects. In addition, it can be used in toothpaste, facial mask products with acne removing effect and other skin care products because it has the functions of clearing away heat, fire, inflammation and pain.

2. Anti allergy

Lonicera japonica flower aqueous extract has good anti-allergy properties and is suitable for use in anti-allergy cosmetics. And the hemolysis rate of Lonicera japonica flower extract is less than 20% in the red blood cell hemolysis test, which is less irritating to human skin, so it can be used in cosmetics to reduce the irritation of chemical preservatives to the skin.


Previous: 
Next: