Natural Black Currant Fruit Powder
You are here: Home » Products » Super Food » Natural Black Currant Fruit Powder
Share to:

Natural Black Currant Fruit Powder

Product name: Natural Black Currant Fruit Powder
Other name: Blackcurrant Powder
Latin Name: Ribes nigrum
Specification: 80 mesh
Appearance: Red fine powder
Test method:TLC
Grade:Food grade
Shelf life:24 months
Availability:
Quantity:

Black currant fruit powder product description

Black currant tastes quite sour and sweet. Since the middle ages, black currant was first planted in Britain in Europe, with a long history of food and medicine. In summer, black currant fruit ripens and is picked and made into food (jam, fruit juice and wine), and its leaves and fruits are used as herbs to treat throat diseases.

Black currant powder function and application

1. Protect eye health. The anthocyanins in black currant extract act on the retina, promote the regeneration of rhodopsin, enhance dark vision, improve visual fatigue and improve ametropia.

2. Cancer prevention and antibacterial. The anthocyanins and proanthocyanidins contained in black currant can help prevent cancer and antibacterial. Ellagic acid contained in black currant is a polyphenol antioxidant that may also prevent some cancers.

3. Enhance immunity. Immune enhancement studies have shown that blackcurrant powder is rich in vitamin C, which helps maintain the normal function of the immune system. In addition, vitamin C can protect DNA, protein and lipids from oxidative damage.


Previous: 
Next: