Pennywort Extract
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Pennywort Extract
Share to:

Pennywort Extract

Product name: Pennywort extract
Latin name: Centella Asiatica P.E
CAS No.:65637-98-1
Molecular Formula: C48H78O1
Molecular Weight: 959.12
Used part: Whole Herb
Test Method: HPLC
Melting point: 235°C-238°C
Availability:
Quantity:

Asian centella extract product description

Pennywort extract comes from the dry sclerotia of the fungus Poria cocos. Poria cocos polysaccharide accounts for about 70%-90% of the dry weight of the whole Poria cocos sclerotia, in which glucan is the main component of Poria cocos polysaccharide. As a natural cosmetic ingredient, pennywort extract can regulate skin hydration, calm the epidermal nervous system, and play the role of convergence, conditioning and sedation by balancing the neuropeptides that cause inflammation.

Asiatica extract function and application

1. Whitening. Pennywort extract has certain whitening effect.

2.Anti inflammatory. The polysaccharide contained in pennywort extract has anti-inflammatory activity, can alleviate skin acne and oily skin problems, and can be used to regulate sebum production and improve skin oil production.

3. Tighten the skin. Pennywort extract can be used in skin firming and fine line cosmetics.


Previous: 
Next: