(PGA) Poly Glutamic Acid(PGA)
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » (PGA) Poly Glutamic Acid(PGA)
Share to:

(PGA) Poly Glutamic Acid(PGA)

Product name: Poly Glutamic Acid(PGA)
CAS No.:25513-46-6
Appearance: white powder
Specification: 90%
Availability:
Quantity:

Acid polyglutamic product description

Poly glutamic acid is a water-soluble, biodegradable and non-toxic polymer. It is a water-soluble polyamino acid produced by microbial fermentation in nature, and its structure is a polymer in which glutamic acid units form peptide bonds through α-amino and γ-carboxyl groups.

Poly glutamic acid function  and application

1. Food application. Poly glutamic acid is used for grain, baking, fried food, tea drinks, ice cream, etc.

2. PGA can be used to increase production in agriculture.

3. Functional long-term moisturizing helps skin resist dry environment. PGA increases the elasticity of the skin, and enhances the smooth and tender touch of the skin, inhibits skin melanin production. PGA maintains healthy skin pH, forms a slow-release delivery system, so that the skin can more effectively absorb various skin nutrients in the skin care products.


Previous: 
Next: