Phloretin Powder/Apple Peel Extract Phloretin
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Phloretin Powder/Apple Peel Extract Phloretin
Share to:

Phloretin Powder/Apple Peel Extract Phloretin

Product name: Phloretin Powder/Apple Peel Extract Phloretin
Synonyms: Dihydronaringenin, Phloretol
CAS No.:60-82-2
Molecular Formula: C15H14O5
Plant Source: Citrus paradise
Purity: 70%~98%
Appearance: Light yellow powder
Used Part: Citrus immatrue
Grade: Cosmetic, Pharm
Testing method: HPLC
Availability:
Quantity:

Phloretin extract product description

Phloridin, also known as 2,4,6-trihydroxy-3- (4-hydroxyphenyl) phenylacetone. It is a new natural skin whitening agent newly developed abroad, mainly distributed in the peel and root peel of juicy fruits such as apples and pears. Phloem can be used in facial mask, skin care cream, lotion and essence. It is pearl white crystalline powder, soluble in ethanol and acetone, almost insoluble in water.

Phloretin powder function and application

1. Phloretin can be used in facial mask, skin care cream, lotion and essence. Phloretin can inhibit the excessive secretion of sebaceous glands and is used to treat acne with strong secretion; It can inhibit the activity of melanocytes and have an effect on various skin spots.

2. Phloretin has a very strong moisturizing effect, and can absorb 4 ~ 5 times its own weight of water. It can promote the absorption and utilization of other functional factors in the formula and make it play a better role. It has strong antioxidant function and can remove free radicals in the skin.


Previous: 
Next: