Purslane Extract/Portusana Purslane Extract
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Purslane Extract/Portusana Purslane Extract
Share to:

Purslane Extract/Portusana Purslane Extract

Product name: Purslane Extract/portusana purslane extract
Latin name: Portulaca oleracea L.
Appearance: Brown fine powder
Active ingredient:Flavonoids
Used part: The whole plant
Specification: 5:1 10:1 20:1
CAS No.:34540-22-2
Test Method: TLC
Availability:
Quantity:

Common purslane extract product description

The purslane extracts were extracted from the stems and leaves of Portulaca oleracea by low temperature method and dissolved in a certain concentration of butanediol solution. Purslane extract has the comprehensive properties of preventing drying and aging, increasing skin coMolecular Formulaort, removing free radicals and improving skin coMolecular Formulaort in winter.

Portusana purslane extract function  and application

1. Purslane extract contains some plant polysaccharides and vitamins, which can nourish and lubricate the skin, reduce the dry dead skin in the skin, remove excessive cuticle, smooth the fine wrinkles on the skin surface and smooth the skin.

2. There are also some flavonoids and saponins in purslane extract. These substances can resist oxidation and remove free radicals in the body, so they can delay skin aging.

3. Purslane also has certain antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects against bacteria and fungi.


Previous: 
Next: