Sclareol
You are here: Home » Products » Flavors And Fragrances » Synthetic Spice » Sclareol
Share to:

Sclareol

Product name: Sclareol
CAS No.: 515-03-7
Boiling point: 218-220 °C/19 mmHg (lit.)
Density: 0.954±0.06 g/cm3
Refractive: n20/D 1.4745
Molecular formula: C20H36O2
Molecular weight: 308.51
Storage condition: 2-8°C
Availability:
Quantity:

Sclareol description

Sclareol comes from the natural plant Sage of the Labiatae family and is a white crystalline powder extracted from the stems and leaves of ambergris with a melting point of 95-105°C. It has a faint ambergris fragrance. The fragrance is delicate, strong and long-lasting. It can give a vivid, harmonious and long-lasting fragrance. It is an ideal raw material for the synthesis of ambergris products. It is mainly used in the synthesis of natural ambergris substitutes, such as perilla lactone and ambergris alcohol. Small amounts are also used in the preparation of flavors. In the medical field, it is used as an antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, choleretic and anti-cancer agent. In the field of pesticides, it is used to control crop rust and powdery mildew, to kill insects, to regulate plant growth activity and plant defense function activity.

Sclareol function and application

1. It is mainly used in the synthesis of perfumes with amber fragrance of ambergris. It is more suitable for perfume fragrance when used directly for flavoring.

2. Used in flavor, fragrance, cigarettes, cosmetics, health food, food additives, etc.


Previous: 
Next: