Sodium Alginate Bulk
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Sodium Alginate Bulk
Share to:

Sodium Alginate Bulk

Product name: Sodium Alginate Bulk
Specification: 99%
Appearance: White powder
CAS No.:9005-38-3
Molecular Formula: C6H7O6Na 
Molecular Weight: 216.12303
Specification: 80 Mesh
Grade: Food Grade
Test Method: HPLC
Availability:
Quantity:

Alginate natrium product description

Sodium alginate is a by-product of extracting iodine and mannitol from kelp or Sargassum of brown algae. Its molecule is composed of β- D-mannuronic acid( β- D-mannuronic, m) and α- L-guluronic acid( α- L-guluronic, g) is connected by (1 → 4) key. It is a natural polysaccharide with the stability, solubility, viscosity and safety required for excipients of pharmaceutical preparations. Sodium alginate has been widely used in food industry and medicine.

Organic sodium alginate function  and application

1. Sodium alginate enhances the skin's water retention: sodium alginate is also known as seaweed gel. It can increase the skin's moisturizing effect and make the skin more beautiful.

2. Sodium alginate increases the tightness and elasticity of the skin: sodium alginate has great therapeutic effect on the skin. It can easily restore the relaxed skin to a young state and remove wrinkles.

3. Sodium alginate increase skin immunity and protection: sodium alginate can repair skin problems such as sunburn and black skin caused by insufficient sleep, and increase skin immunity and protection. However, it should be used carefully for sensitive skin to avoid skin damage.


Previous: 
Next: