Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin
You are here: Home » Products » Food Additives » Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin
Share to:

Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin

Product Name:Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin
CAS NO.:28302-36-5
Molecular formula:C34H29CuN4NaO7(-2)
Molecular weight:692.16
Appearance:Dark green powder
EINECS NO.: 248-950-7
Storage condition:2-8°C
Availability:
Quantity:

Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin Introduction

Sodium copper chlorophyllin is a dark green powder. It is extracted with acetone, methanol, ethanol, petroleum ether and other organic solvents, using natural green plant tissues, such as the leaves of silkworm excrement, clover, alfalfa, bamboo and other plants as raw materials. Copper ions replace the magnesium ions in the center of chlorophyll, and at the same time, it is saponified with alkali. The carboxyl group formed after removing methyl and phytoalcohol groups becomes disodium salt. Therefore, sodium copper chlorophyllin is a semi synthetic pigment. The chlorophyll series pigments similar to its structure and formation principle include sodium iron chlorophyllin, sodium zinc chlorophyllin, etc.

Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin Main purpose

1. Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin Food addition

The research on bioactive substances in plant foods shows that the increasing consumption of fruits and vegetables is closely related to the decline of cardiovascular diseases, cancer and other diseases. Chlorophyll is one of the natural bioactive substances. As a derivative of chlorophyll, metalloporphyrin is the most unique one of all natural pigments and has a wide range of uses.

The application of natural chlorophyll is limited because it is easy to decompose in the presence of heat, light, acid, alkali, etc. And it is insoluble in water. Therefore, the structure of natural chlorophyll is modified to become a stable metalloporphyrin structure. The application field of metalloporphyrins has been expanding and attracted much attention. As a kind of metalloporphyrin, sodium copper chlorophyllin has high stability. Metalloporphyrins are widely used as food additives, cosmetics additives, colorants, pharmaceuticals, photoelectric conversion materials and other fields. Sodium copper chlorophyllin is transformed from chlorophyll, and natural chlorophyll has two structures, which makes its sodium copper salt have more complex components and structures. In practice, the expression of sodium copper salt only by molecular formula has its shortcomings compared with its wide application. Sodium copper chlorophyllin has received special attention as a metalloporphyrin.

2. Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin For textiles

With the strengthening of people's awareness of environmental protection and the increasing emphasis on health, the negative effects of synthetic dyes used in textile dyeing on human health and the ecological environment have attracted more and more attention. Using pollution-free green natural dyes to dye textiles has become the research direction of many scholars. There are few natural dyes that can dye green, while sodium copper chlorophyllin is a food grade green color pigment and a natural chlorophyll derivative. It can be refined from the extracted chlorophyll through saponification, copper and other reactions. It is a highly stable metalloporphyrin, which is dark green powder with a slight metallic luster.

3. Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin For cosmetics

It can be added to cosmetics as a dye. Sodium copper chlorophyllin is a dark green powder, odorless or slightly odorous. The aqueous solution is transparent emerald green, which deepens with the increase of concentration. It is light resistant, heat resistant and stable. The pH of the 1% solution is 9.5~10.2. When the pH is below 6.5, it may precipitate when meeting calcium. Slightly soluble in ethanol. Acid drinks are easy to precipitate. Light resistance is stronger than chlorophyll, and it will decompose when heated to more than 110 ℃. In view of its stability and low toxicity, sodium copper chlorophyllin is widely used in the cosmetics industry.

4. Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin Medical Application

Applied research in the medical field has bright prospects because it has no toxic and side effects. The paste made of sodium copper chlorophyllin can accelerate wound healing when treating wounds. In daily life and clinical use as an air freshener, especially in anti-cancer and anti-tumor research is particularly prominent. It has been reported that various data on the effects of sodium copper chlorophyllin on human body are summarized in the form of detailed anti-tumor curves. The mechanisms of its direct or indirect anti-tumor effects mainly include the following aspects: (1) complexation with planar aromatic carcinogens; (2) Inhibiting the activity of carcinogens; (3) Degradation of carcinogens; (4) Free radical scavenging and antioxidation. Some researchers have studied the components that play a role in sodium copper salt, and the results are the two with large content, but they have not pointed out which structure plays a role. Because sodium copper chlorophyllin has the function of scavenging free radicals, the study considered adding it to the cigarette filter tip to eliminate various free radicals in the smoke, thus reducing the harm to human body.

Previous: 
Next: