What benefits does white willow bark powder have?
You are here: Home » News » Industry News » What benefits does white willow bark powder have?

What benefits does white willow bark powder have?

Views: 0     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2022-09-14      Origin: Site

Salicin, the main component of white willow bark extract, will dissolve into salicylic acid in an acidic environment. Acne, swelling and pain relief.

White willow bark extract efficacy and action

1. Anti-aging

Salicin, the main active ingredient in white willow bark extract, not only affects the regulation of genes in the skin, but also regulates gene groups related to the biological process of skin aging, which are called functional youth gene groups.” Salicin plays an important role in the production and maintenance of collagen, one of the key proteins in the skin, so it can increase skin elasticity and achieve anti-wrinkle effects.

2. Anti-inflammatory and acne-removingwhite willow bark powder price -HerbKey

White willow bark extract not only has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties, but also has high-efficiency anti-inflammatory activity. Due to its aspirin-like properties, salicin has certain anti-inflammatory properties and can be used to relieve facial acne, herpetic inflammation and sunburn.

3. Treatment of fever, cold and infection

As a natural aspirin, salicin is used to treat mild fever, colds, infections (influenza), acute and chronic rheumatic discomfort, headaches and pain due to inflammation. Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), a synthetic substitute for salicin, has potentially dangerous gastrointestinal side effects. In its natural form, salicin passes harmlessly through the gastrointestinal system and is converted to salicylic acid in the blood and liver. The conversion process takes hours, so the results are not immediately felt by the body, but the general effect lasts for hours.

4. Relieve Arthritis Pain and Low Back Pain

Salicin is believed to be the source of willow bark's anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving abilities. White willow bark's pain-relieving power is generally slower to act but lasts longer than regular aspirin products. One trial found that a product of a herbal compound containing 100 mg of salicin was effective in improving pain relief in people with arthritis after two months of continuous use. Another trial found that daily intake of 1360 mg of willow bark extract (containing 240 mg of salicin) for two weeks was more effective in treating joint pain and/or arthritis. Using high-dose white willow bark extract may also help relieve low back pain. A four-week trial found that a white willow bark extract containing 240 mg of salicin was effective in reducing the exacerbation of low back pain.

5. Soften keratin and remove acne

The stratum corneum of the skin is the barrier of the skin, protecting the skin and controlling the entry of substances. But if the old keratin is not exfoliated, the skin will look rough and dull, and acne will form and clog the pores. White Willow Bark Extract can promote keratin exfoliation, unclog pores and reduce acne breakouts.

What is salicin?

Salicin, an anti-inflammatory ingredient, also known as willow bark extract. Its anti-inflammatory properties are the perfect replacement for skin-irritating salicylic acid.

Salicin, an anti-inflammatory agent made from willow bark, is metabolized into salicylic acid by the body. According to Wikipedia, it has properties similar to aspirin and is traditionally used to heal wounds and muscle pain. Although enzymes are required to convert salicin to salicylic acid in the body, topical salicin can also work because it has anti-inflammatory properties similar to aspirin and is used in acne treatment products to relieve acne and other skin irritations .

In a patent titled "Use of salicin as an anti-irritant compound in cosmetic and topical dermatological preparations", salicylic acid is recognized as an effective ingredient "in the control and prevention of so-called 'stinging', The use of salicin can relieve atopic dermatitis, type I and IV skin irritation, and the use of salicin can increase the irritation threshold of sensitive skin.” The concentration of salicin in acne products is about 5%.

Salicin is considered a low-risk ingredient in the cosmetic database, but because salicin is converted into salicylic acid in the human body, salicylic acid is considered a risk ingredient to humans, but when There is no need to worry about the same risks when salicin is used purely externally.