White Willow Bark Powder
You are here: Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » White Willow Bark Powder
Share to:

White Willow Bark Powder

Product name: White willow bark powder
Synonym: Willow bark extract
Latin Name: Salix babylonicaL.
Active ingredients: Salicin
CAS No.:138-52-3
Specification: 15%, 25%, 30%, 50%, 80%, 90%, 98%
Appearance: Brown yellow to white powder
Test Method: HPLC
Availability:
Quantity:

Organic white willow bark powder product description

White willow bark powder is prepared from the bark, branches and stems of Salix babylonica L. There are thousands of different kinds of willows. Salixalba is the most famous source of salicylic acid. Salix alba is also rich in tannins and flavonoids, so it has anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antipyretic, exfoliation and other effects.

White willow bark extract powder function  and application

1. White willow bark extract has anti wrinkle, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and acne removing skin care effects.

2. Due to its aspirin like properties, salicin has certain anti-inflammatory effects and can be used to alleviate facial acne, herpetic inflammation and sunburn.


Previous: 
Next: